The nominees of the Gold Movie Awards are in – Discover them

On Friday the 13th of December, the nominations for the Gold Movie Awards were released at The Regent Street cinema. Together with actor William Moseley and actress Karen Bryson, the creators of the Gold Movie Awards, director Marco Recalchi and Irish actor and producer Jason Matthewson, announced the many nominees in more than twenty categories. The Gold Movie Awards are all about independent and upcoming talent and that becomes crystal clear while reading the list of nominees. Discover the nominees here and find out on the 9th of January who will be crowned the winner in each category.

Best feature film
“Schemers” by David Mclean
“I Wrote This For You” by Jason Zavaleta
“Before the Dawn” by Jay Holben
“My Name Is Sara” by Steven Oritt
“Ray Meets Helen” by Alan Rudolph
“The Guardia Angel” by Arto Halonen

Best Foreign Language Film
“Load Wedding” by Nabeel Qureshi
“Home Away” by Oliver Yan
“Bozkir Look at the Birds” by Mehmet Tanrisever
“Between Pain and Amen” by Toma Enache
“Legend of the Demon Cat” by Arthu Balder
“Mosh” by Juan Antonio Bisonó

Best Short
“On Air” by Bastiaan Rook
“Sonntag” by Mariano Cabaco
“Talk” by Boulanger Romuald
“A Modern Magician” by Mark Heller
“A Million Eyes” by Richard Raymond
“The Sea” by Cameron Richards


Best Featurette
“Deny” by Alioune Binaté
“31st Of Decembers” by James Grimley
“Thicker Than Water” by Rachel Bass
“The Float” by Finn Callan
“Icarus Rising” by Sara Hermann
“Clay” by Leonard Rääf

Best Documentary
“The Condor & the Eagle” by Sophie Guerra
“Campesino” by Mia Tate
“Aaron Durogati – Playing with the Invisible” by Matteo Vettorel & Damiano Levati
“Buried Seeds” by Andrei Severny
“Syria’s Tent Cities” by Mira Hamour
“Indigenous: Fight For Survival” by Gary Rottger

Best Videoclip
“Eva Simons – Avalon” by Anton Van Der Linden
“The Veronica’s/Think Of Me” by Benn Jae
“Mountain” by Gabriel Thomas Ayache
“Aaron Smith – Better Than You Loved Me” by Ross Syner
“Feeling Exactly” by Grajper
“Lee Dewyze” by Stefano Bertelli

Best Experimental
“Virtual Memory” by Julie Goldstein
“Dear Enemy – The Journey of Bashir” by Arne Totz
“The Avant-Gardener” by L. Katt, H. Matarazzo, J. Kipp & C. Byrd
“Behind the Door” by Marek Káčer
“New York Rhapsody” by  Salvatore D’alia
“Void” by Lorenzo Gonnelli
Best Feature Film No Budget
“Love Possibly” by Michael Boccalini & Che Grant
“Humans of Someone” by Sumesh Lal
“Hypnosis” by Grégoire Vaillant & Charles-Edouard Dangelser
“Lift” by Alexander Kaminer
“#Stealth” by Inga Vosk
“Under the Crystal Dome” by Cristian Parras

Best Series
“Abracadavers” by Morgan Ermter
“Oh My God!” by Ezgi Gundogdu
“Complacency” by Mark Riddle & Ximena Rios
“Blackbetty” by Marco North
“Location Scouts” by Christiaan Van Vuuren & Connor Van Vuuren
“Strings Attached” by Peri Segel

Best Animation
“Anacronte” by Raúl Koler
“Tacit Blue” by Wenkai Duan
“Leopold, King of the Belgians” by Cédric Vandresse
“Twelve Minutes of Rain” by Fabio Teriaca

Best Trailer
“Ten Hours” by Trevor Morgan
“Don’t Write Me Off” by Yuqing Chi
“Do No Harm” by Sam Blakeney-Edwards
“Ladies Most Deject” by Martha Elcan
“Arduous” by Semoy Enakele
“Heroes and Cowards” by Harald Franklin
“Scotland” by Manish Vatssalya
“Myth in Shadow Trailer” by Kieran Sebille
“François” by Ross Syner

Best Producer
“The Gentleman Driver” by Mario Mattei
“Sealed” by Katherin Hussein
“Icarus Rising” by Sara Hermann
“Nasty Habits” by Allisyn Arm
“Durgesh Paul A Gift Of Love : Sifar” by Dhruv Sachdev
“The Huntress – Rune of the Dead” by Rasmus Tirzitis
“Adam and Eve” by Dmitriy Kashuba
“Tales of an American Hoodrat” by Brandon M. Lunzman
“Before the Dawn” by Jay Holben

Best Special Effects
“Abracadavers” by Morgan Ermter
“Siege” by Deeptanshu Sinha
“Beautified” by Emily Haigh
“1947 Two Soldiers” by Sravan Gajabhinkar
“The Mirror” by Massimiliano Mauceri
“E Day” by Juanjo Jj Domenech
“Monstrus Circus” by Jordan Inconstant
“Heroes and Cowards” by Harald Franklin
“Megan” by Greg Strasz
“Join The Revolution” by Miguel Angel Salinas

Best Director
“Abracadavers” by Morgan Ermter
“Seven Seas” by Martin-Philippe Tremblay
“Do No Harm” by Sam Blakeney-Edwards
“The Hunted” by Benn Jae
“Emme” by Toshiki Yashiro
“We Thre” by Owen Horsley
“New York Rhapsody” by Salvatore D’alia
“A Glimpse” by Tom Turner
“Indigenous: Fight For Survival” by Gary Rottger
“The Guardian Angel” by Arto Halonen
“Legend of the Demon Cat” by Arthur Balder
“Calamity Falls” by Hadley Hillel
“Schemers” by David Mclean
“My Name Is Sara” by Steven Oritt
“Clay” by Leonard Rääf
“Like the Shadow in the Dark” by Alessandro Gessaga
“Unstoppable” by Hongchen Huangzeng
“Young Lady in the Pantry” by Tian Shi

Best Cinematography
“Load Wedding” by Nabeel Qureshi
“My Name Is Josy” by Mayk Azzato
“Lemons” by Simon Werdmüller Von Elgg
“Beyond Her Lens” by Tereza Hirsch
“We Kept Our Sigh Quiet” by Fnu Wuyunqimuge
“Deep Water” by Xiao Ni
“Alaya” by Meng Shi
“Chained” by Ganesh S Bhat
“Emme” by Toshiki Yashiro
“A Modern Magician” by Mark Heller
“Heroes and Cowards” by Harald Franklin
“Between Pain and Amen” by Toma Enache
“Clay” by Leonard Rääf
“A Million Eyes” by Richard Raymond
“Megan” by Greg Strasz
“Legend of the Demon Cat” by Arthur Balder
“Mosh” by Juan Antonio Bisonó
“Cashed Out” by Michael Trainor

Best Actor
Charlie Hammond (“In Anorak”)
Steve Hodgetts (“Love Possibly”)
Zsolt Nagy (“Love Me Not”)
Denis Larocque (“Seven Seas”)
Mathew Odette (“Thicker Than Water”)
Nnathan Wright (“The Ties That Bind”)
Adam Stones (“The Ties That Bind”)
Joseph Lopez (“Trapped”)
Alex Figueiredo (“Sonntag”)
Jared Scott (“Before The Dawn”)
Theódór Júlíussin (“Instinct”)
Adam Kitchen (“Friend Hunter”)
Daniel Ross (“Friend Hunter”)
Andrew Lee Potts (“Kindred”)
Lucas Young (“Nobody Sees”)
Jack De Sena (“They Won’t Last”)
Josh Lucas (“The Guardian Angel”)
Pilou Asbæk (“The Guardian Angel”)
Tim Mylechresst (“The Pitch)

Best Screenplay
“The Yellow Jacket” by Andreas Mortensen
“Calamity Falls” by Hadley Hillel
“The Wisdom Tooth” by Gregorio Sassoli De Bianchi
“Clay” by Leonard Rääf
“Like the Shadow in the Dark” by Alessandro Gessaga
“The Sea” by Cameron Richards
“Young Lady in the Pantry” by Tian Shi
“David” by Scott Kovacs
“Little Philip’s Birthday” by Hesam Anvari

Best Production Design
“Siege” by Deeptanshu Sinha
“Load Wedding” by Nabeel Qureshi
“Lemons” by Simon Werdmüller Von Elgg
“Sealed” by Katherin Hussein
“Thicker Than Water” by Rachel Bas
“Calamity Falls” by Hadley Hillel
“We Kept Our Sigh Quiet” by Fnu Wuyunqimuge
“Monstrus Circus” by Jordan Inconstant
“Lullaby” by Roger Villarroya
“A Modern Magician” by Mark Heller
“Adam” by Gemma Paul
“I Wrote This For You” by Jason Zavaleta
“Heroes and Cowards” by Harald Franklin
“Adam and Eve” by Dmitriy Kashuba
“Between Pain and Amen” by Toma Enache
“One Half of Me” by Tuukka Temonen
“François” by Ross Syner
“Before Nightfall” by Daniel Bushen

Best Actress
Alejandra Lorente (“Karma”)
Véronique Picciotto (“The Role of aLifetime”)
Johanna Smitz (“The Yellow Jacket”)
Daniela Mastropietro (“August in the City”)
Nurcan Irin (“Spizella”)
Karlisha Hurley (“Bet the Demon Wins”)
Emma Evans (“A Wake Up Call”)
Conner Wharton (“Ladies Most Deject”)
Libby Munro (“The Hunted”)
Alba García (“Lullaby”)
Alejandra Lorente (“An Encounter”)
Irene Esser (“The Dance”)
Tate Moore (“The Surrogate”)
Alana De Freitas (“Before the Dawn”)
Olga Temonen (“One Half of Me”)
Victoria Mcclements (“Grounding Short Film”)
Renee Finamore (“They Won’t Last Brittany”)
Zuzanna Surowy (“My Name Is Sara”)

Best Costumes
“Sif” by Arnar Freyr Tómasson
“Thicker than Water” by Rachel Bas
“Linoleum” by Niki Noves
“The Huntress – Rune of the Dead” by Rasmus Tirzitis
“Between Pain and Amen” by Toma Enache
“Join the Revolution” by Miguel Angel Salinas
“François” by Ross Syner
“Monstrus Circus” by Jordan Inconstant
“A Horsey Name” by Natasha Fissiak

Best Sound
“Remnants” by Kyle Deguzman
“Sealed” by Katherin Hussein
“Do No Harm” by Sam Blakeney-Edwards
“Mens Sana” by Ludovica Musumeci
“A Stolen Life” by Lin Shuhung
“Emme” by Toshiki Yashiro
“Heroes and Cowards” by Harald Franklin
“Tales of an American Hoodrat” by Brandon M. Lunzman
“Unstoppable” by Hongchen Huangzeng
“Poached” by Jesse Lin
“Before Nightfall” by Daniel Bushen
“Mosh” by Juan Antonio Bisonó

Best Actor Under 18
Cale Ferrin (“More Beautiful…For Having Been Broken”)
Elijah M. Cooper (“A Million Eyes”)
Stefán Árni Gylfason (“Instinct”)
Willow Finn (“Ten Hour”)
Halla Trineer (“The Sound Catcher”)
Merryn Dowley (“A Letter to Mum”)

Best Editing
“My Wife is a Chicken” by Jingjue Li
“Stranded on the Earth” by Mike Bruce
“Mens Sana” by Ludovica Musumeci
“Deny” by Alioune Binaté
“The Avant-Gardener” by L. Katt, H. Matarazzo, J. Kipp & C. Byrd
“Arduous” by Semoy Enakele
“Tales Of An American Hoodrat” By Brandon M. Lunzman
“Unstoppable” By Hongchen Huangzeng
“Once Upon A Time In…Sai Wan” by Nate Ki “
“Pls&Ty – Run Wild / Feeling Forever (Part I & Ii)” by Sean Cartwright
“New York Rhapsody” by Salvatore D’alia
“A Horsey Name” by Natasha Fissiak

Best Feature Film
“Schemers” by David Mclean
“I Wrote This For You” by Jason Zavaleta
“Before the Dawn” by Jay Holben
“My Name is Sara” by Steven Oritt
“Ray Meets Helen” by Alan Rudolph
“The Guardian Angel” by Arto Halonen

Best Foreign Language Film
“Load Wedding” by Nabeel Qureshi
“Home Away” by Oliver Yan
“Bozkir Look at the Birds” by Mehmet Tanrisever
“Between Pain and Amen” by Toma Enache
“Legend of the Demon Cat” by Arthur Balder
“Mosh” by Juan Antonio Bisonó

Read our interview with William Moseley here
Read our interview with Karen Bryson here

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s